Activities Director’s Corner

Athletic Director Report                                                                                                                January 9th, 2018

Events for January:

January 5th and 6th the boys and girls varsity basketball teams will both be playing at Delta Junction for their first regular conference games.

January 18th-20th the boys and girls varsity basketball teams will both be playing in the Dean Cummings Basketball Tournament at Delta Junction.

January 25th-27th the boys and girls varsity basketball teams will both be playing in the Donlin Gold Tournament in Bethel. Originally, it was going to be a swap with Bethel JV, but that is no longer possible. Huslia is planning on sending their team to Galena for games against our JV.

All coaching and sponsor positions are now filled.

Events for 2017-2018 (tentative) :

CC Running
July 26th- First Practice
August 26th- Interior Invitational Fairbanks
September 1st & 2nd- ACS and Palmer
September 9th- Delta
September 23rd- Regionals Fairbanks
September 30th- State Bartlett Anchorage

Volleyball
August 2nd- First Practice
September 14th- Delta
September 15th & 16th- Valdez
September 22nd & 23rd- Monroe (Home)
September 29th & 30th- Eielson
October 27th & 28th- Eielson and ? (Home)
November 2nd, 3rd, & 4th- Regionals Hutch
November 9th, 10th, & 11th- State

Swimming
TBD

Wrestling
September 27th- First Practice
October 20th & 21st- Valdez
November 9th- Hutch
November 10th & 11th- Hutch Meltdown
December 8th & 9th- Regionals Delta

Basketball
November 29th- First Practice
December 14th & 15th- Nome Basketball (boys home, girls away)
January 12th & 13th- Delta
January 18th, 19th, & 20th- Dean Cummings (Delta)
January 25th, 26th, & 27th- Donlin Gold Tournament (Bethel)
February 2nd & 3rd- Monroe
February 8th, 9th, & 10th- Elk’s Tournament (Valdez)
February 16th & 17th- Valdez
February 19th, 20th, & 21st- Hutch JV Tournament
February 23rd & 24th- Hutch (home)
March 2nd & 3rd- Eielson (home)
March 2nd & 3rd- Nulato JV (away)
March 8th, 9th, & 10th- Regionals  (Monroe)
March 22nd, 23rd, & 24th- State

Skiing
February 16th- Unalakleet (Home)
March 23rd & 24th- Nenana/Sonot Kkaazoot Race
March 29th-31st- WISA (Fairbanks/Nenana)

Track
TBD

 

Letters from the Activities director
 October Board Report
 February Board Report