Galena City Schools Calendar

Browse our district calendar for Galena community events, meetings, and other activities for our Sidney C. Huntington and Galena Interior Learning Academy schools.

July 2022

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Friday July 1
 
Saturday July 2
 
Sunday July 3
 
Monday July 4
 
Tuesday July 5
 
Wednesday July 6
 
Thursday July 7
 
Friday July 8
 
Saturday July 9
 
Sunday July 10
 
Monday July 11
 
Tuesday July 12
 
Wednesday July 13
 
Thursday July 14
 
Friday July 15
 
Saturday July 16
1
  • ACT Test Day
Sunday July 17
 
Monday July 18
 
Tuesday July 19
 
Wednesday July 20
 
Thursday July 21
 
Friday July 22
 
Saturday July 23
 
Sunday July 24
 
Monday July 25
 
Tuesday July 26
 
Wednesday July 27
 
Thursday July 28
1
Friday July 29
 
Saturday July 30
 
Sunday July 31
 

August 2022

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Monday August 1
 
Tuesday August 2
 
Wednesday August 3
1
  • Volleyball: First Day of Practice
Thursday August 4
 
Friday August 5
 
Saturday August 6
 
Sunday August 7
 
Monday August 8
 
Tuesday August 9
 
Wednesday August 10
1
  • 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm GCSD Board Meeting
Thursday August 11
 
Friday August 12
1
  • New Staff In-Service
Saturday August 13
 
Sunday August 14
 
Monday August 15
1
  • New Staff In-Service
Tuesday August 16
1
  • New Staff In-Service
Wednesday August 17
1
  • Teacher Work Day
Thursday August 18
2
  • In-Service Day
  • 5:30 pm – 7:00 pm 8th & 9th Grade Orientation
Friday August 19
1
  • In-Service Day
Saturday August 20
 
Sunday August 21
 
Monday August 22
2
  • In-Service Day
  • 1:00 pm – 4:00 pm SHS Student Registration (Grades 8-12)
Tuesday August 23
3
  • Teacher Work Day
  • 1:00 pm – 4:00 pm SHS Student Registration (Grades 8-12)
  • 5:30 pm – 7:00 pm Open House Celebration
Wednesday August 24
1
  • School Opens
Thursday August 25
1
  • 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm Swim Team Interest Meeting
Friday August 26
 
Saturday August 27
1
  • 10:30 am – 12:30 pm XC Running: All Schools Race
Sunday August 28
 
Monday August 29
 
Tuesday August 30
1
  • 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm Community Event: Galena City Council Meeting
Wednesday August 31
2
  • GCSD Board Meeting (Strategic Planning Workshop)
  • 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm Community Event: Color War

September 2022

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Thursday September 1
3
Friday September 2
3
Saturday September 3
2
Sunday September 4
 
Monday September 5
2
  • Community Event: Galena Agriculture Fair
  • Labor Day Holiday (School Closed)
Tuesday September 6
4
  • Community Event: Sports Physicals
  • Governor Dunleavy Campus Visit
  • 3:10 pm – 4:00 pm Collaborative Group Teacher Meeting
  • 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm SHS PAC Meeting
Wednesday September 7
2
  • Community Event: Sports Physicals
  • 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm Auditions for Winter Production: Clue
Thursday September 8
2
  • Community Event: Sports Physicals
  • 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm Auditions for Winter Production: Clue
Friday September 9
3
  • Community Event: Sports Physicals
  • XC Running: ACS
  • 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm Volleyball @ Monroe
Saturday September 10
2
  • 10:00 am – 12:30 pm XC Running: Palmer Invitational
  • 11:30 am – 1:30 pm Volleyball @ Monroe
Sunday September 11
 
Monday September 12
 
Tuesday September 13
 
Wednesday September 14
 
Thursday September 15
3
  • Early Out
  • 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm Team Hollywood Visit (Gr PK-7)
  • 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm Volleyball @ North Pole
Friday September 16
3
  • Vacation Day
  • 1:30 pm – 2:00 pm Team Hollywood Visit (Gr 8-12)
  • 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm Volleyball @ Eielson
Saturday September 17
1
  • Volleyball @ Eielson
Sunday September 18
 
Monday September 19
 
Tuesday September 20
2
  • 3:10 pm – 4:00 pm Collaborative Group Teacher Meeting
  • 4:30 pm – 6:30 pm Esports Try-Outs (League of Legends)
Wednesday September 21
 
Thursday September 22
1
  • 4:30 pm – 6:30 pm Esports Try-Outs (Rocket League)
Friday September 23
 
Saturday September 24
1
  • XC Running: Regionals
Sunday September 25
1
  • E-Sports: First Day of Practice (Fall Season)
Monday September 26
 
Tuesday September 27
 
Wednesday September 28
2
  • GCSD Board Meeting
  • Wrestling: First Day of Practice
Thursday September 29
1
  • 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm GILA PAC Meeting
Friday September 30
3
  • Community Picnic @ GILA
  • 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm Hope in the Darkness Art Gallery & Auction
  • 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm Volleyball @ Hutchison

October 2022

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Saturday October 1
1
  • 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm Volleyball @ Hutchison
Sunday October 2
 
Monday October 3
1
  • 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm SHS PAC Meeting
Tuesday October 4
1
  • 3:10 pm – 4:00 pm Collaborative Group Teacher Meeting
Wednesday October 5
 
Thursday October 6
 
Friday October 7
2
  • SAT Registration Deadline
  • 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm Swim: Hutchison Invite
Saturday October 8
1
  • XC Running: ASAA State Championship
Sunday October 9
 
Monday October 10
 
Tuesday October 11
 
Wednesday October 12
 
Thursday October 13
1
  • Volleyball: Lumen Christi Tournament
Friday October 14
2
  • Volleyball: Lumen Christi Tournament
  • 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm Swim: Monroe Invite
Saturday October 15
1
  • Volleyball: Lumen Christi Tournament
Sunday October 16
 
Monday October 17
1
  • Spirit Week
Tuesday October 18
2
  • Spirit Week
  • 3:10 pm – 4:00 pm Collaborative Group Teacher Meeting
Wednesday October 19
2
  • Spirit Week
  • GCSD Board Meeting
Thursday October 20
2
  • Spirit Week
  • End of 1st Quarter
Friday October 21
5
  • Spirit Week
  • Pep Assembly
  • Senior Night
  • Volleyball v. Delta, Nome
  • Wrestling: Nome Invitational
Saturday October 22
3
  • Spirit Week
  • Volleyball v. Delta, Nome
  • Wrestling: Nome Invitational
Sunday October 23
 
Monday October 24
 
Tuesday October 25
1
  • PSAT (In-School) for Sophomores
Wednesday October 26
1
  • Parent Teacher Conference
Thursday October 27
2
  • GILA PAC Meeting
  • SAT (In-School) for Juniors & Seniors
Friday October 28
4
  • Early Out
  • Volleyball @ Valdez
  • Wrestling: West Valley Dustin Baxter Tournament
  • 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm Swim: Regionals Prelims
Saturday October 29
4
  • Volleyball @ Valdez
  • Wrestling: West Valley Dustin Baxter Tournament
  • GILA PAC Meeting
  • 10:30 am – 12:30 pm Swim: Regionals Final
Sunday October 30
 
Monday October 31
1
  • 5:00 pm – 6:30 pm Halloween Carnival

November 2022

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Tuesday November 1
 
Wednesday November 2
 
Thursday November 3
1
  • SAT Registration Deadline
Friday November 4
2
  • Swim: ASAA State Tournament
  • Volleyball: Aurora Conf. Champ
Saturday November 5
3
Sunday November 6
 
Monday November 7
 
Tuesday November 8
 
Wednesday November 9
 
Thursday November 10
1
  • Volleyball: ASAA State Tournament
Friday November 11
1
  • Volleyball: ASAA State Tournament
Saturday November 12
1
  • Volleyball: ASAA State Tournament
Sunday November 13
 
Monday November 14
 
Tuesday November 15
 
Wednesday November 16
1
  • GCSD Board Meeting
Thursday November 17
 
Friday November 18
1
  • Wrestling: Lancer Smith Tournament
Saturday November 19
1
  • Wrestling: Lancer Smith Tournament
Sunday November 20
 
Monday November 21
 
Tuesday November 22
 
Wednesday November 23
1
  • Early Out
Thursday November 24
1
  • Holiday
Friday November 25
1
  • Holiday
Saturday November 26
 
Sunday November 27
 
Monday November 28
 
Tuesday November 29
 
Wednesday November 30
1
  • Basketball: First Day of Practice

December 2022

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Thursday December 1
 
Friday December 2
1
  • Wrestling: John Tobin Tournament
Saturday December 3
2
Sunday December 4
 
Monday December 5
 
Tuesday December 6
 
Wednesday December 7
 
Thursday December 8
2
  • GILA PAC Meeting
  • 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm Winter Production: Clue
Friday December 9
2
  • Wrestling: Girls Denali Regional Tournament
  • 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm Winter Production: Clue
Saturday December 10
2
  • Wrestling: Boys Denali Regional Tournament
  • 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm Winter Production: Clue
Sunday December 11
 
Monday December 12
 
Tuesday December 13
 
Wednesday December 14
1
  • GCSD Board Meeting
Thursday December 15
 
Friday December 16
1
  • Wrestling: ASAA State Tournament
Saturday December 17
1
  • Wrestling: ASAA State Tournament
Sunday December 18
 
Monday December 19
 
Tuesday December 20
 
Wednesday December 21
1
  • Vacation Day
Thursday December 22
1
  • Vacation Day
Friday December 23
1
  • Vacation Day
Saturday December 24
 
Sunday December 25
 
Monday December 26
1
  • Holiday
Tuesday December 27
1
  • Vacation Day
Wednesday December 28
1
  • Vacation Day
Thursday December 29
1
  • Vacation Day
Friday December 30
1
  • Vacation Day
Saturday December 31
 

January 2023

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Sunday January 1
 
Monday January 2
1
  • Holiday
Tuesday January 3
1
  • Vacation Day
Wednesday January 4
1
  • Vacation Day
Thursday January 5
1
  • In-Service Day
Friday January 6
1
  • In-Service Day
Saturday January 7
 
Sunday January 8
 
Monday January 9
1
  • School Re-Opens (Spring Semester Begins)
Tuesday January 10
 
Wednesday January 11
 
Thursday January 12
1
  • Basketball @ Delta (Delta Tournament)
Friday January 13
1
  • Basketball @ Delta (Delta Tournament)
Saturday January 14
1
  • Basketball @ Delta (Delta Tournament)
Sunday January 15
 
Monday January 16
1
  • GCSD Board Meeting (Superintendent Evaluation)
Tuesday January 17
 
Wednesday January 18
1
  • GCSD Board Meeting
Thursday January 19
 
Friday January 20
2
  • Early Out
  • Basketball v. Valdez
Saturday January 21
1
  • Basketball v. Valdez
Sunday January 22
 
Monday January 23
 
Tuesday January 24
 
Wednesday January 25
 
Thursday January 26
 
Friday January 27
1
  • Basketball @ Monroe (Girls)
Saturday January 28
1
  • Basketball @ Monroe (Girls)
Sunday January 29
 
Monday January 30
 
Tuesday January 31
 

February 2023

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Wednesday February 1
 
Thursday February 2
 
Friday February 3
1
  • Basketball v. Delta
Saturday February 4
1
  • Basketball v. Delta
Sunday February 5
 
Monday February 6
 
Tuesday February 7
 
Wednesday February 8
 
Thursday February 9
 
Friday February 10
2
  • SAT Registration Deadline
  • Basketball @ Hutchison
Saturday February 11
1
  • Basketball @ Hutchison
Sunday February 12
 
Monday February 13
 
Tuesday February 14
 
Wednesday February 15
1
  • GCSD Board Meeting
Thursday February 16
 
Friday February 17
2
  • Early Out
  • Basketball v. Eielson
Saturday February 18
1
  • Basketball v. Eielson
Sunday February 19
 
Monday February 20
 
Tuesday February 21
 
Wednesday February 22
 
Thursday February 23
1
  • DDF: State Championship
Friday February 24
2
  • DDF: State Championship
  • Basketball @ North Pole (Boys)
Saturday February 25
2
  • DDF: State Championship
  • Basketball @ North Pole (Boys)
Sunday February 26
 
Monday February 27
 
Tuesday February 28
 

March 2023

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Wednesday March 1
 
Thursday March 2
 
Friday March 3
 
Saturday March 4
 
Sunday March 5
 
Monday March 6
 
Tuesday March 7
 
Wednesday March 8
 
Thursday March 9
1
  • Basketball Regionals @ Valdez
Friday March 10
1
  • Basketball Regionals @ Valdez
Saturday March 11
2
Sunday March 12
 
Monday March 13
1
  • GCSD Board Meeting
Tuesday March 14
 
Wednesday March 15
 
Thursday March 16
1
  • Early Out
Friday March 17
1
  • Vacation Day
Saturday March 18
 
Sunday March 19
 
Monday March 20
1
  • Parent Teacher Conference
Tuesday March 21
 
Wednesday March 22
 
Thursday March 23
 
Friday March 24
 
Saturday March 25
 
Sunday March 26
 
Monday March 27
 
Tuesday March 28
 
Wednesday March 29
 
Thursday March 30
 
Friday March 31
 

April 2023

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Saturday April 1
 
Sunday April 2
 
Monday April 3
 
Tuesday April 4
 
Wednesday April 5
 
Thursday April 6
 
Friday April 7
1
  • SAT Registration Deadline
Saturday April 8
 
Sunday April 9
 
Monday April 10
 
Tuesday April 11
 
Wednesday April 12
1
  • GCSD Board Meeting
Thursday April 13
1
  • In-Service Day
Friday April 14
1
  • Vacation Day
Saturday April 15
 
Sunday April 16
 
Monday April 17
 
Tuesday April 18
 
Wednesday April 19
 
Thursday April 20
 
Friday April 21
 
Saturday April 22
 
Sunday April 23
 
Monday April 24
 
Tuesday April 25
 
Wednesday April 26
 
Thursday April 27
 
Friday April 28
 
Saturday April 29
 
Sunday April 30
 

May 2023

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Monday May 1
 
Tuesday May 2
 
Wednesday May 3
1
  • AP Literature & Composition Test
Thursday May 4
 
Friday May 5
 
Saturday May 6
1
Sunday May 7
 
Monday May 8
 
Tuesday May 9
 
Wednesday May 10
1
  • GCSD Board Meeting
Thursday May 11
 
Friday May 12
 
Saturday May 13
 
Sunday May 14
 
Monday May 15
 
Tuesday May 16
 
Wednesday May 17
 
Thursday May 18
2
  • Graduation
  • Last Day of School
Friday May 19
1
  • Teacher Work Day
Saturday May 20
 
Sunday May 21
 
Monday May 22
 
Tuesday May 23
 
Wednesday May 24
 
Thursday May 25
 
Friday May 26
 
Saturday May 27
 
Sunday May 28
 
Monday May 29
1
  • Holiday
Tuesday May 30
 
Wednesday May 31
 

June 2023

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Thursday June 1
 
Friday June 2
 
Saturday June 3
 
Sunday June 4
 
Monday June 5
 
Tuesday June 6
 
Wednesday June 7
 
Thursday June 8
 
Friday June 9
 
Saturday June 10
 
Sunday June 11
 
Monday June 12
 
Tuesday June 13
 
Wednesday June 14
 
Thursday June 15
 
Friday June 16
 
Saturday June 17
 
Sunday June 18
 
Monday June 19
 
Tuesday June 20
 
Wednesday June 21
 
Thursday June 22
 
Friday June 23
 
Saturday June 24
 
Sunday June 25
 
Monday June 26
 
Tuesday June 27
 
Wednesday June 28
 
Thursday June 29
 
Friday June 30